RECENT news
  1. Jessie Warren Wins 2019 Rawlings Gold Glove
  2. Pride Fall to Bandits in Double Header
  3. Pride Swing Big Against the Eagles
  4. Pride Beat Beijing Eagles
  5. Pride Clench Series Win Against Canadian Wild
  6. Pride Win Double Header
  7. Wild Take Game Two From Pride
  8. Pride Beat the Wild
  9. Pride Dominate Game Three
  10. USSSA Pride Unleashed the Bats for a 10-0 Victory
  11. Pride Win and Henderson throws Perfect Game
  12. Pride At Home for Beijing Eagle Series
  13. Pride get the sweep on the Comets
  14. Pride Keep the Win Streak Alive
  15. Pride Take Game Two of Comets Series
  16. Pride Sign Sydney Romero To 2-Year Contract
  17. Pride Win with a 4-3 Victory
  18. Pride Host Cleveland Series
  19. Pride Win Four Straight at Home
  20. Pride Sweep in Rainout Double Header
  21. Pride Win Home Opener with a 2-0 Victory
  22. Pride Sign JMU Pitcher Megan Good to 2-Year Deal
  23. Pride to Host Peppers for 2019 Opening Series
  24. TEAM USA MAKES COMEBACK AGAINST USSSA PRIDE WITH A 9-2 VICTORY
  25. PRIDE TAKES THE WIN AGAINST TEAM USA IN A 7-3 DECISION
  26. Henderson, Pride hand Bandits Their First Two Losses
  27. Lorenz Signs 2-Year Deal With Pride
  28. Wild Fall To Pride In First Loss of Season
  29. USSSA Pride Back to Back NPF Champions

40 Taran Alvelo

N:40
Position
Pitcher
Birthday
June 14, 1996
Season: USSSA Pride

Pitching

SeasonTeamERAW-LCGSVIPHRERBBSOHR
2019USSSA Pride1.387-10045.2311093330

PROFESSIONAL: Alvelo enters her second season with the Pride for 2019-2020.

NPF ACCOLADES:

COLLEGE: University of Washington 

  • 2019 NFCA All-American Third Team
  • 2019 All-Pac-12 First Team
  • 2019 NFCA All-Region First Team
  • 2019 All-WCWS Team
  • 2019 Senior CLASS Award Finalist
  • 2019 Eighth overall pick in NPF Draft by Aussie Peppers (traded to USSSA Pride)
  • 2018 NFCA All-American Second Team
  • 2018 NFCA All-Region First Team
  • 2018 All-Pac-12 First Team
  • 2018 USA Softball Collegiate Player of the Year Finalist
  • 2017 NFCA All-Region Second Team
  • 2017 All-Pac-12 First Team
  • 2016 Pac-12 Co-Freshman of the Year
  • 2016 All-Pac-12 Second Team
  • 2016 Pac-12 All-Freshman Team
  • 2016 NFCA All-Region Second Team

PERSONAL: Daughter of Aaron (Scoob) and Teresa Alvelo…

Nickname: “T”, “TA”, “T-money”, “T-Rex”, “Tarts” or “Sweet T”
Favorite song: Bama Breeze by Jimmy Buffett